Where and what all documents to verify so my land purchase is secure?


I want to buy a land in Noida Extension which was earlier an agricultural land but is now converted to a residential use. They have shown me all conversion documents as well. Where can I get these documents verified so that my purchase is secure?

 

What all do I check when I go to the tehsil to check the status?

 

Answer

 

First of all with respect to the conversion documents, you should go to the Offices from which these documents have been issued and get them verified i.e. verify the Originals of these Documents to ensure that the land has been converted in accordance with the rules and regulations.

 

Thereafter, following are the prerequisites which ought to be checked and clarified:

 

-  Systematic Registered Agreement for sale entered into between the previous parties

 

- 7/12 Extraction and Village form No.6 (Mutation entries) of the said property

 

- Noting of the appropriate names in the Property card

 

- Approved Location Plan stating the right locations

 

- City survey plan from the appropriate authority and, or survey plan from the revenue department

 

- Layout Plot plan approved by the local authority

 

- Architect certificate about the Layout Plot - Clarity on the common areas and the facilities by each of the entities or the structure constructed or to be constructed on such Layout Plot

 

- Latest Title and Search Report for minimum of last 25 years from an advocate/Solicitor regarding the subject property

 

- Non-Agricultural Order attached along with the appropriate clearances from the authorities • Clearance Certificate under Urban Land Ceiling Act, 1976 giving clear noting of the subject property

 

- Building/Structure Plan approved by the appropriate authority as per the Development control rules and regulations

 

- Clear Commencement Certificate

 

- Clear Completion Certificate

 

- Clear Occupation Certificate

 

- Systematic List of Flat Purchasers

 

- Proof of payment of Stamp Duty

 

- Registration compliances of the Subject property

 

- Development agreement or agreement for sale executed between the landlord and the builder for development or for transferring the right, title and interest in the land in favour of the builder

 

- Any other correspondence regarding the land or building related documents or any other papers in support of the application

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I wanna change my name , so whats the procedure n expenses , pls tell me…

Read More

I just want to know I passed matric in 2000 from.Punjab school education board.in my certificate my father name spelling mistake and also spelling mis…

Read More

There is a hindu family. The father lives in a house along with his three sons( all 3 married and having children). the house is three storied and cur…

Read More

My brother-in-law is a Judicial Magistrate and he harasses by the misuse of law. Now I have received an execution notice by the court even after pay t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue