What will be the Creamy layer criteria for govt employee ?

Sir/Madam, My mother is a housewife. My father is Grade I officer presently. He was recruited to class II post and got the Class I post after 40 years of age. Am I eligible to come under NON CREAMY LAYER ? If yes, Please advice how to convince the certificate issuing authority for the same, as they argue only over income of parent.

Answers (1)

71 votes

It depends on your father's income. As per the latest office memorandum of the govt. of India, if the gross annual income of your father in the last 3 years was more than Rs. 8 Lakhs then you will fall under the creamy layer. If not, you can file a writ in the High Court directing the issuing authority to furnish you a certificate.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Anup S Dhannawat
Borivali West, Mumbai
5 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles