×

quesWhat type of agreement are required for selling foreign brand product?

I need to know what kind of agreement shall I enter with an international luxury brand having being entered India under a JV (FDI regulations in place) in order to seek authorization and sell its products online. How can I ensure my interests are protected with full backing of the brand? also do i need to be in agreement with the india partner or the international brand?

  • ans

    You have two option :

    1. The first option is that you can get directly into  dealership agreement with the international company and categorically detail your   services in the agreement.

    2. The second option is that you can get into agreement with Indian company who are the dealer.

    The terms and condition in both the agreement will depend on the nature of product and other taxation requirement. You can further incorporate clauses which can safegaurd your interest. However you will first need to specify the services and product then we can assist you in drafting the agreement

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

As I am a student, age 20. but still not I didn't got my voter…

what is the procedure for court marriage ? what are the documents required for that…
Respected sir, Is it possible to change my name in gazette back to old name…
Hi, the flat which we are staying in mumbai that flat my grandfather has purchased…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly