what licences do I require to start a cigarette shop

Sir, This is my first ever business and I'm new to this,please tell me what are the licenses required for Starting a cigarette shop.

Answers (1)

252 votes

Dear Client,
you must furnish full particulars like in which city you want to establish your business VIZ., Whether it is a metropolitan city or town or village. In any case you must obtain licence from shops and establishment authority. In case of Municipality your must obtain permission from corporation to register your shop for paying licence. You must meet the corporation authorities and ask them for giving licence to run shop. You must pay licence fee, rent, professional vendor fee etc., You must see provisions of SALES TAX, VAT AND OTHER UPCOMING GST etc.,

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles