What is the process of getting married in a Church? I am Christian.


What is the process of getting married in a Church? I am a Christian girl and want to get married to a non Christian guy who is willing to convert to Christianity. We want to go for a Church wedding in the presence of 15-20 close family and friends.

 

We would also need a Church Marriage Certificate. Please advise on the process.

 

Answer

 

To answer your question, first of all we need to know whether you are a Catholic or a Protestant. If you are a Catholic, then only a Catholic Priest can assist.  On the other hand, if you are a Protestant, then we need to know if you are a member of any Church or not. As far as CNI is concerned, they do keep a track of all the birth of their parish members.

 

So, if your parents were members of some Church then you would be too. If that can be done, then the priest of that particular church should be approached, or a letter may be requested to the concerned Church affirming your membership.

 

If you are not a member, then she can join any Church. There are many Churches who would be willing to accept you as a member and even grant your fiance the same. Taking a membership is simple. Different Churches have different requirements for granting a membership.

 

Kindly note that a Christain wedding can happen only between 2 Christians. As you have already mentioned that the non Christian guy you wish to get married to is ready to convert to Christianity, the most important point here is he should provide an affidavit mentioning that he has decided to be a Christian on her / his own free will and not under any coercion.

 

Once both of you are members of a Church, getting a wedding organized is very easy and the Church will guide you on the wedding process as well as the marriage certificate.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Want to know that how can i change my name in ssc certificate…

Read More

Sir my father had died in on duty in Defense. I filled a compassinate ground appointment application. My record Office had rejected it cause of mismat…

Read More

"This petition has been filed with the prayer that opposite party no.1 may be directed to decide appeal of the petitioner contained in Annexure No.1 t…

Read More

My fathers have expired and left some properties among then i couldnt find one of the original. but i have a copy of it. but how to get the originals.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue