What is the procedure to marry a girl of different nationality


I am a muslim boy from india, in love with Pakistani girl belongs to same religion. What is the legal procedure for the marriage?

Answers (1)


282 votes

Since she is not a citizen of India, so you will have to get married under Sepcial Married Act.Application form / Notice duly filled and signed by the bride and the groom.
• Documentary evidence of date of birth of both parties (Matriculation Certificate/ Passport/ Birth Certificate).
• Documentary evidence regarding stay in Delhi of one of the parties for more than 30 days (ration card or report from the concerned SHO, Police Station).
• Separate affidavits from bride and groom giving: Date of birth, Present marital status: unmarried/widower/ divorcee, Affirmation that the parties are not related to each other within the degree of prohibited relationship defined in the Special Marriage Act, Citizenship, and Parties intent to marry with each others
• Passport size photographs of both parties (3 copies each) duly attested by a Gazetted Officer.
• Copy of divorce decree/order in case of a divorcee and death certificate of spouse in case of widow/widower.
• In case of a foreign national, a no objection certificate from the concerned Embassy regarding his / her present status.
• Some countries insist for proof of proceeding of civil marriage & marriage ability certificate of Indian fiance before granting visa to a foreign national to visit / stay in India for marriage.
• Foreign national who intent to stay in India for long time after marriage should know before marriage about grant of citizenship of India and about profession / tax liability.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles