What is the procedure to buy land on lease for petrol pump


want to buy land on lease for petrol pump. What are the documents requireed for the same and what is the procedure for it?


Answers (2)

The allotment of the petrol pump involves procedures and the same has to be cleared before the same has been given the license to install in the location decided by the company. There is also a fee for the installation of petrol pump in India and it is different for different type of ownership. The one that are owned sites or those who are leased out for the installation of the bunks would include the fees to be paid as Rs. 500,000/- that would be not returned to the proprietor. This is applicable for the rural areas. The amount that is fixed as a fee for the urban areas that has been again leased out or owned by the proprietor would be Rs. 15,00,000/- and which is also not refunded. There are also the sites which are owned by the corporation.

The advertisements would be published in the newspapers for the requirement of the bunks to be established by the oil companies. The same can be downloaded from the company’s web site and along with the application the related affidavit, whether it is a partnership or sole proprietorship and the location where it has been offered to be installed should be filled and submitted before the due date as specified in the advertisement. The demand draft for a considered fee is taken in the company’s name and sent to the company’s address as stated on the advertisement. The company will then decide on the allotment of the same accordingly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Make sure you have he necessary state licenses and permits. Then you just need to execute a lease deed with the owner on stamp paper. Also have the lease de with the registrar. All licenses must be in the name of the person/entity which is taking the premises on lease.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I sold my bike to a person on olx and he sold it further without my consent. And the person did some crime. Now I only have a piece of paper on with I…

Read More

i had buy a land 520 sft .registration was done on 30 november 2017 but still pendin on mutation . plz send by mail only becouse am out of india…

Read More

the Boy and girl are interested to marry, They are majors The boy is divorced and girl dont want to tell this to parrents before marriage. What would …

Read More

Have share certificate on 1) my name 2) father`s name, and 3) mother`s name. Mother and father have expired. No nomination made. How do I go about rem…

Read More