What is the procedure to adopt a child? I am married.


I need details on how to go for an adoption of a baby. I have been married for last five years, and due to my health issues I am unable to conceive. However, we really want to have a baby. So my family and I have decided to adopt a baby.

 

Please help us with the process and also if possible suggest us with some good organisations which are currently involved in similar social welfare activities.

 

Answer

 

First we would suggest that you check your eligibility with respect to the adoption on this link:

 

The procedure for adoption is as follows:

 

i. Firstly, prospective adoptive parents should register with the local licensed Adoption Agency or Adoption Coordinating Agency. Your interest in adoption is ascertained at this stage.

 

ii. A home study of the prospective parents is conducted by the social worker of the agency. To allay your fears and apprehensions, pre-adoptive counseling sessions are undertaken by the social worker. For the social worker, assessing the ability of the couple to parent a child not born to them is of crucial importance. Therefore, the couple’s suitability to care for an unrelated child is ensured through this home study.

 

iii. After the initial survey, prospective adoptive parents should submit documents related to their financial and health status to the agency.

 

iv. A child is then shown to the parents. If desired by the parents, the agency takes care to match a child meeting the desired description.

 

v. The agency files a petition for obtaining the necessary orders under relevant Act once a successful matching has been done. In some cases, the child may also be placed in pre-adoption foster care with adoptive parents.

 

vi. Fees, as prescribed by the Government, will be charged by the licensed adoption agency for maintenance and legal cost.

 

vii. The above process is normally completed in 6-8 weeks once the child has been matched with the parents. There are regular follow-up visits and post-adoption counseling by the social worker till the child adjusts in his/her new environment.

 

You can obtain the list of adoption agencies on this link:

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

1.My husband is convinced to adopt my son but we are not sure about the procedure for it. My lawyer says that adoption of step child is not possible a…

Read More

Hi.....i am a divorcee.i am planning to get get married to a woman who is also a divorcee and has a girl child 5 years old.what is the process to e fo…

Read More

Hi i am a hindu women my firsr husband expired in 2014 now remarried a divorcee in 2017 ,i have a son out of my first marriage..and now recently deliv…

Read More

i was legally adopted when i was 3 years old by my biological father's unmarried sister. adoption deed is legal & registered.i also have an pe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue