What is the meaning of true copy in legal terms


I AM GETTING INTO A LEASE AGREEMENT WITH A LESSOR. I AND LESSOR WILL SIGN A ORIGINAL LEASE AGREEMENT AND I AS AN LESSE WILL HOLD THAT DOCUMENT BUT REGARDING LESSOR, HE TOLD ME TO HANDOVER A "TRUE COPY" OF THE AGREEMENT. HENCE LET ME KNOW WHAT DO YOU MEAN BY A "TRUE COPY" CLEARLY.. THANK YOU

Answers (1)


321 votes

Dear Client,
What is the tenure of the lease agreement, if it is more than 11 months it should be compulsory registerable . Without registration it has no evidentiary value in eye of law. Two original sets of lease agreement should be prepared with the same terms and conditions. One original copy of the Lease Agreement signed by both of you should be retained by you as a lessee and other copy signed by both of you as lessee and lessor should be handed over to him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles