What is the difference between a company and a firm?


what is difference between company and firm

Answers (1)


87 votes
A partnership firm is established under the rules of Partnership Act, 1932. A company, on the other hand, is established under the rules of Company Act, 2013.

A partnership firm may or may not be registered. However, a company has to be registered mandatorily and a certificate of commencement of business after the incorporation of the company.

In firm all the Partners are jointly liable where as the company this may not be the case as the company is a separate legal entity capable of being sued and sue.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles