What is the complete process for changing surname


I belong to Schedule Caste category. I am a state PSU(Govt. Enterprise of West Bengal), employee. to Recently I have made an affidavit by a 1st class magistrate to changed my surname from X to Y. I am married also. In all my documents and service records my surname is X. Now I have a newborn daughter. I want to use Y in my daughter surname instead of X. So, i need legal advice how can i complete this process in legal way.

Answers (1)


231 votes

After the affidavit did you insert advertisements in an English and Bengali newspaper. If you have advertised you name stands changed.
For the new title Y for your daughter, parents have to declare through affidavit before 1st Class Magistrate. After it is done advertise in the newspapers as above . You can produce the documents before the school authorities who will change the title in school. You have to follow the step at each stage. Change all documents accordingly. For birth certificate you have to give them intimation. The nursing home or hospital where your child was born will have to be intimated in writing will all records.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I filed for my wife's OBC certificate in delhi. Her father is also belong to OBC category in haryana. Now when applying for the same in delhi the …

Read More

Respected sir/madam I belong to obc. I had never made any caste certificate till now and in government documents i never use my caste it's only my…

Read More

My father is government employee group C and his income exceed 8 lakh per annum. Am i eligible for reservations under OBC non creamy layer category...…

Read More

My ancestors belong to mysore district and are SC. But my father came to Bangalore when we were kids. I want to get caste certificate in Bangalore. Ho…

Read More