what is the age and procedure for court marriage in Delhi


What is the legal age for the guy and the girl for a court marriage and what is the process and documents required for a court marriage in Delhi?

Answer

A Court Marriage is solemnised under the Special Marriages Act, 1954. This procedure does not require any religious ceremonies and partners irrespective of their religion wanting to get married can do so within a 35-45 day period.

There are however the following pre-requisites applicable for court marriages through the Special Marriage Act 1954:

i. Neither party should have a spouse living at the time of marriage.

ii. Both the parties should be of sound mind, capable of giving valid consent, fit for marriage and procreation of a child.

iii. Male should have completed the age of 21 years and female should have completed the age of 18 years at the time of marriage.

iv. Parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship – Provided that where a custom governing at least one of the parties permits of a marriage between them, such marriage may be solemnized, notwithstanding that they are within the degrees of prohibited relationship. (Degrees of Prohibited Relations has been defined in Section 2(b) of the above mentioned Act).


There are basically three stages of going for a Court Marriage.

Stage I: Filing of application form and preparation of required documents

You need to locate the Marriage Officer's office in whose jurisdiction your application will be accepted - this is based upon your residential proof. Thereafter, you need to fill application forms, prepare necessary affidavits and collect required documents. Exact documentation required to be submitted varies depending on jurisdiction and individual case by case basis. In general, the following documents are essential:

i. Documentary evidence of date of birth of both the parties: Matriculation Certificate / Birth Certificate / Passport (depending on your jurisdiction).

ii. Residential proof of both the parties: Ration card / Election ID card / Passport and Driving License (depending on your jurisdiction). 

iii. Photographs: Passport size photographs of both parties (3 copies each)

iv. Separate affidavits from husband and wife on non-judicial stamp paper duly attested by Notary Public or Oath Commissioner

v. Self attested photo copies of  PAN card and Voter ID/ Ration Card/ Passport/ Driving License of 3 (three) witnesses


All the photocopies of required documents and photographs need to be attested by a Gazetted Officer.

 

Stage II: Submission of completed application and notice period

The completed application needs to be submitted to the office of concerned Marriage Officer. It is compulsory for both husband and wife to be present at time of submission of application. All original documents are required at the time of submitting the application form. After submitting the forms, applicants are given a date and time for appearance before marriage registrar for solemnization of marriage. 

A notice of intended marriage (with photographs and details) will be published on the notice board of office of concerned Marriage Registrar Office for a period of 30 days. During course of the procedure of solemnization under Section 13 of the  Special Marriage Act 1954, any person may file an objection to the intended marriage within 30 days of issue of notice on public notice board.

 

Stage III: Appearance before concerned registrar on date of appearance

On the date of appearance, both parties have to appear before marriage registrar. All original documents are required at the time of registration of marriage.

3 witnesses will also need to be present along with couple during the procedure on date of appearance for court marriage


Next step is to deposit a registration fee and complete formalities of matching name spellings and tallying documents.

After examination of documents and application forms and parties, registrar will ask the parties to take an oath in front of him - the format of oath will be provided. 

After satisfying that no one has any objection with respect to the said marriage, Registrar will ask the parties to sign the marriage certificate and counter sign the same. 


In cases where such a objection is filed, the Officer shall not solemnize the marriage until he has decided on the validity of the objection raised within 30 days of receipt of the objection. Valid objections include age of any of the parties intending to get married or the bride is too closely related to the groom (parties are within the prohibited degrees of relationship) or that either party has a living spouse. The Officer will not solemnize the marriage until he has inquired into the matter of the objection and is satisfied that it ought not to prevent the solemnization of the marriage or the objection is withdrawn by the person making it.

 

In cases where a valid objection is found after enquiry and the Officer refuses to solemnize the marriage, any of the parties may file an appeal within 30 days to the District Court. 

 

After showing the receipt, the marriage certificate is handed over to the newly married couple on the same day.

Now regarding your query about the age:
The boy should have completed the age of 21 years
and the girl should have completed the age of 18 years for getting married.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, This is . I'm just 18 and I love a girl (age 20). We want to marry to each other. Sir, can we do court marriage. Please help us sir. I'm …

Read More

I am from Gurgaon and the girl is from Delhi. We want to do court marriage. What is the procedure to be followed for the same?…

Read More

we did a court marriage in 2003 , with consent of our parents both from my side and girls side , but as the witness signature only my family members s…

Read More

i dont have my birth certificate can i use 10th std LC for court marriage?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue