×

quesWhat is a Patta?

What is a patta?

  • ansPatta is a document confirming the gift of a piece of land executed by the Government to poor landless peasants. It signifies ownership of the said piece of land, some times subjected to conditions.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am planning to purchase a flat in bangalore, past 42 years single owner and…

Hi All, Kindly guide me to solve the following questions (in Tamilnadu State). - What…

Is there any procedure for registering a flat under possession, if both developer / promoter…

Dear Sir My father left an unregistered will in 2009 and has put my eldest…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
/documentation-legal-advice/what-is-a-patta-4288