What are the formalities required for opening packaging food plant?


I want to open a packaging plant for food supplements which will be imported from Russia in tablet, capsule, gel form in bulk quantity and here in India, we will pack it in small bottles of 50, 100 tab quantity. What are the legal formalities I have to complete? Note : this is not pharmaceutical unit, its herbal health products like horlicks, Revital etc.

Answer

We suggest that you must contact the Ministry of Food Processing at Krishi Bhawan & the Directorate General of Foreign Trade - Department of Commerce, Udyog Bhawan to get the exact legal implications of your intended business.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

jab main govt. job ke liye apply karti hoon tab name (as per Xth certificate ) ke according fill karwaya jata hai aur documents bhi upload karne hote …

Read More

I am first year engineering student. I left college 1month ago. college is not giving my sslc, pu certificates they are asking me to pay full 4 years …

Read More

we would like to start ITSP(Internet telephony service provider) VOIP service. Kindly please assist what is the procedure to get the required License …

Read More

I belong from a small village,and currently I'm studying in a government school ,my dad doesn't have a government job in india,but he is a NRI…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue