What are the consequences for hiding information in attestation form


I hide some information in attestation form(no criminal case on me),and I join gov organisation,if deptt know the information hided by me,what is the punishment ,I m fear about termination.

Answers (1)


193 votes

It completely depends on the information that you have hided and if the hided information is such that it make such employee ineligible to be employed then termination may be possible. However, to give precise opinion, we need to first understand the kind and nature of employment plus the nature of information hided in the attestation form.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my brother is 20 years old who lives in mubai ,and he is going to marry a 24 years old girl (and she also leaves in mumbai), IS IT LEGAL. and my broth…

Read More

What is the procedure to open food truck in vapi -- What documents and permissions are required…

Read More

Sir i want to marry with a muslim girl she is 16 years old according to documents in reality she is 18 her parents beating her daily.i am 20 years old…

Read More

My brother's girlfriend is a US citizen and is in India on a tourist visa. Can she marry my brother and get the marriage registered in India bein…

Read More