What all documents to look for while buying a flat?


Planning to buy a flat. What all documents do i need to look carefully before buying it?

Answers (1)


296 votes

The documents that are required to be vetted before purchasing a flat include the letter of allotment and the flat buyers agreement provided the flat is being purchased from a builder. You must also scrutinize all the attached paperwork if any including brochures as they may form part of the overall contract between the parties.

If the property is being purchased from an individual then you would need to see the current owners title documents and also have a look at the entries with the local revenue office. Conducting a full title search is a good idea. Also have someone draft the conveyance deed, the agreement to sell and any other documents that you may need.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles