What all documents should we look for while buying a Flat?


We are looking to buy a 1 BHK housing board flat in sec-54, Suncity, Gurgaon. This is alloted by HUDA. Our agent will give us the following documents. Please confirm if these documents are Ok.

 

Registered GPA till allotment, once allotment will be done Registry will be done.

Housing Board Papers

Transfer Papers

Sellers WILL

Triplicate Set of All Documents All ID and Address proof related documents of sellers

Self Declaration in own handwriting

Original allotment letter having registration number of allotted flat

Answer


All documents appear to be ok but please confirm if there is no restriction inposed by HUDA on transfer to the third party by the original allottee, as you do not appear to be the original allottee. This practice exists in Housing board colony flats.

 

If there is no such condition, HUDA will issue a new allotment letter in your name by treating this as a transfer case, charging the transfer fees. As no conveyance deed has been executed by HUDA till date in the name of the original allotee, the conveyance deed will be executed by HUDA directly in your name.

 

The documents like 'Will' or 'GPA' are useless as sale of property by GPA has been banned by the Supreme Court of India  in case titled Suraj Lamps vs State of Haryana.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Sir I am  from Virudhunagar in Tamilnadu I have Alan's in Virudhunagar Now I'm give a private tower installation company. But he wa…

Read More

Sir,i completed my b.tech in civil engineering,and iam going to start a construction company.i want to do all the transactions and other in the name o…

Read More

Dear sir/madam The entire matter is the we r the Punjab technical university distance courses passout students admitted under its study centre situate…

Read More

One chit fund company filed suit against my mother house.But case was acquitted in the court.Next the company appel high court,but case is dismissed l…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue