quesWant to start online food delivery. What are the formalities?

Dear Sir/Madam, I am willing to open an online food delivery platform. We will just deliver the food made, manufactured and packaged (however, packaging material will be provided by me because of branding and stylish packaging) by restaurant owners but delivered by my delivery executives only. Now suppose any unwanted thing comes inside packaging then who will be liable, restaurant owner or me? And what are the different legalities, framework, licenses, permits, regulations, act, etc, I will have to considered in this start up.

  • ans

    When you are operating a food delivery joint, then you are also responsible for the food and you would require license under Food adulteration Act.

    In case you are just a delivery point then also you would require permission from MCD.

    If you are a manufacture, then you will firstly need permission from by FSSAI (Food Safety and Standards Authority of India)

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Jwmy sister having aandhar card and pan card name is after marriage name.now she want…
I am munigoutam kumar.i passed 12th exam in 2016 . actually sir,I wrongly wrote my…
My sister in Law had given a PoA to a third person some 3 years…

I am 21+ and am doing my job. I love a girl and she is 16+…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly