Validity of non judicial stamp paper for rental agreement


SIR I AM RESIDING IN KAKINADA AND I GOT A FLAT IN HYDERABAD AND WOULD LIKE TO GIVE THE FLAT FOR RENT. SO FOR MAKING RENTAL AGREEMENT WHERE I HAVE TO PURCHASE NON JUDICIAL STAMP PAPER. IS IT VALID IN HYDERABAD, TELANGANA STATE IF I PURCHASE IN KAKINADA, ANDHRA PRADESH STATE.

Answers (1)


152 votes

Generally, to be valid and enforceable, a contract must be signed by all parties, however as per the recent judgement of Supreme Court by Bench of Justice R.V. Raveendran and Justice P. Sathasivamhas held an agreement signed only by the vendor is enforceable by the purchaser.

So as per the said judgment the contract is enforceable and accordingly you send the legal notice to the company and if despite the legal notice if they fail to pay you the amount, then you can file suit for specific performance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles