Validity of Gift settlement deed and is cancellation possible


In andhra, we (my sister and I-unmarried) registered a gift settlement deed (land)for consideration of few rupees to my another sister's son in 1999 by mistakenly as we were illiterate. My sister died in 2015. We both from Mohammedanism. It was by love and affection, now I am alone and without home. Plz let me know is there any way out to cancel the deed as my sister's son has constructed house on our given land and in processions from 16 years. Plz suggest.


Answers (1)

Once the gift deed is executed you cant cancel/revoke it and it can only be cancelled through the process of the court by challenging it. Only if you are able to prove that it is done by playing fraud or other reasons


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother did a family settlement deed of property between my brother and me in 2007 which is UNREGISTERED nd UNSTAMPED . This deed includes 5 witness…

Read More

I have purchased a plot but sale deed matter printing wrong and deed update registrar office so pls tell me how to rectify my deed...…

Read More

What is the cost of gift deed between blood relatives in uttar pradesh.…

Read More

My mother in law wants to gift her immovable property in Pune to her daughters ( 3 unmarried & 1 Widow staying with her) by way of Gift Deed. What…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue