×

quesValidation of affidavit before lease deed.

I have given an affidavit to Mining department saying that the mining product will be used only for cottage industry. Even as per law that type of affidavit is not required and even other Lessees has not given the same affidavit. After 1 year of giving the affidavit mining department gives the lease and the condition is not included in the Lease deed. After 2 years they cancel the Mining lease referring the affidavit that the mining product is not sold to cottage industry. Would like to know whether the affidavit is valid when the same is not included in the Lease Deed?

  • ansWhile the mine is given for lease, whatever conditions are imposed should be duly incorporated in the terms in the lease, any such additional affidavit an be challenged for having no validity in law. What if such a condition in affidavit was repugnant to the condition in the lease then will the lease prevail or the affidavit. You should engage a lawyer in and approach High court or appropriate forum if such cancellation has been done.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear All, I had given my room on rent in 2008-09 for 11months. Without my…
Dear sir, my name is anusuya Kumar as suggested by my astrologer my want to…
There is a Power of Attorney which is 20 years of old. It was unregistered.…
Can my father transfer his whole property to his son, even when my father is…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
/documentation-legal-advice/validation-of-affidavit-before-lease-deed-4072