×

quesUnder which rule it is legal to submit original markshe

I wanted to know under which Rule/Law its Illegal to Submit Original Marks Card.I have been placed in a company and they have asked for my original marks card. When I asked them why they want my marks card they are saying its their policy.

  • ansEmployer may ask the employee to submit the original marks card at the time of joining to have a look at the original marks card and to satisfy about its authenticity and has to be returned back to the employee, after due verification is made about its authenticity from Board/University. If the employer does not return the Originals, after verifying its authenticity also, then the employer is practicing unfair.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

They select plot first they done on there names with fake name and adhar card.then…
What is the procedure to change my official name in Madhya Pradesh?
I am born and brought up in Bhubaneswar,Orissa. Presently I am residing in Cochin, Kerala.…
Can I get obc Quota if my mother is obc and father of general. And…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
/documentation-legal-advice/under-which-rule-it-is-legal-to-submit-original-markshe-5215