Took a plot in a society. How to get it registered in my name?


I was alotted a plot by my society a few years back on term loan,I repaid my loan,now I want to get my plot registered, but the society winded,now how can I get my property registered and who will do the registration.

Answers (1)


126 votes
For getting your property registered you have to look into provisions of Registration Act 1908 .Registering the documents relating to the transfer, sale, lease or any other form of disposal of a property is compulsory by law under section 17 of the Indian Registration Act, 1908.
The registration of a property involves adequate stamping and paying the registration charges for a sales deed and having it legally recorded at the sub-registrar?s office.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles