×

quesTerms written on Rs 20 stamp paper and signed. Is it a valid agreement

made a service agreement with a company on a 20 Rs. stamp paper. It contains a clause stating that if i discontinue the services i will have to pay 1.80 lac. I have only signed it no one from the company signed it. I want to know if it will be a valid agreement and can i be held liable for it?

  • ans

    Generally, to be valid and enforceable, a contract must be signed by all parties, however as per the recent judgement of Supreme Court  by Bench of Justice R.V. Raveendran and Justice P. Sathasivamhas held an agreement signed only by the vendor is enforceable by the purchaser.

    So as per the said judgment the contract is enforceable and accordingly you send the legal notice to the company and if despite the legal notice if they fail to  pay you the amount, then you can file suit for specific performance. 

    Click here to find the best Documentation lawyer in your city.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am dragged to court for hitting a Dog. Charge sheet has been filed under…
My father had purchased a plot in 1999 (as per Title deed dated 04-01-1999) in…
11 years back my sister went with a guy. But they were not legally married.…
In roads cutting the person has his own house and shop and bmc had alloted…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly