×

quesTerms and conditions for starting a new website.

We are a company who want the general public to sign up with us on our website. For this we will give away prizes every week on a ramdom basis generated by a computer. What are the laws or terms and conditions for the same? What is that we are not allowed to do For example all participants should be 18 years and above etc?

  • ansEqual opportunity in prize selection. Prize selection criteria to be disclosed. The maximum amount of prize that can be offered. Sweepstakes can be withdrawn without any notice. Disclaimer need to be mentioned on the website, 6. no proprietary rights to claim the gifts. Do not offer any gift that has health hazard. Mention the gift offered is for which class or category of users, etc. Similar to above, many terms and conditions may be drafted on the website.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Army Recruitment authorities have asked for attestation of candidates documents should be done by a…

I have xerox of notice issued by municipality. It does not have sign but has…

Sir, My father is a central government employee belonging to Obc category. He is currently…
My mother filed a maintenance suit. But the judgement amount did not suit to us.…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly