×

quesSubsistence allowance

Employer deducted all loan installments from subsistence allowance. i could meager amount from subsistence allowance just 20% of it. Is there any law / rule / court guidelines regarding deductions from subsistence allowance.

  • ansin case you are a bank employee there must be provisions relating to Payment of subsistence allowance and the Deductions permissible as per the Bipartite settlement entered into by the bank with employees . generally there is a clause that compulsory deductions like income tax and repayment of loans and advances granted by the Bank should be recovered from the subsistence allowance payable to the suspended employee though such allowances may not be treated as part of salary. Further, from the subsistence allowance, it will be in order to effect other optional deductions like insurance premia, dues to co-operative credit societies etc., unless this is objected to by the concerned employee. Provident Fund Contributions should not however, be deducted from the Subsistence allowance. in case there is such a provision you have no case to complain about alleged deductions

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I purchased a site in 2013 Jan, at rajunkunte, Bangalore from a reputed reality developer,…

How can i change my name on cbse marksheet i want to change my name…

Hello, I'm resident of Aurangabad, Maharashtra, I am belongs to Gawali (NT-B) caste, but during…

I am an NRI. I am planning to move to India as my permanent home.…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly