×

quessale of car. Buyer asking for a copy of my pan card. Should i provide?

purchaser of my car wants me to give him a copy of my pan card along with other documents any precaution to be taken while giving him the copy of pan card sale amount is 35000 only.

  • ans

    We suggest you to give in writing that the said documents are being furnished in pursuant to sale of car.

    Further on the documents also mention the same. He would require NOC also because that's the requirement with RTO.

    Please get all documents signed by buyer.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I need to change the birth date in the birth certificate available with municipal corporation…

i m planning to buy a property. the property is in the name of third…

Sir I am a resident of Uttar Pradesh residing in Delhi. I want to change…
My name is stated as Madhav kumar patel in my dob certificate 10th and 12th,…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly