×

quesRegistration of company. What are the obligations and requirements?

i'm a software developer and i want to open a company for software consultation what are the obligations and requirements to open up a company?

  • ansApply for the name of the company to be registered by filing Form INC-1 for the same. After that depending upon the proposed company type file required incorporation forms listed below.

    Form INC-7 or Form INC-2 : Form INC-7 for Application for incorporation of a company (Other than OPC) or Form INC-2 for Application for Incorporation of OPC.

    Form INC-22 : Notice of situation or change of situation of registered office based on the option chosen in Form INC-7.

    Form INC-22 is to be filed within 30 days from the date of Incorporation of OPC (If the registered address is different from the address given in Form INC-22) or other than OPC (if not filed earlier).

    Form DIR-12: Particulars of appointment of directors and the key managerial personnel and the changes among them. This form is to be filed by OPC in case promoter is not the sole director or there are more than one director in an OPC.

    The list of documents are:

    Details of at-least two Directors / Promoters of the company for obtaining DIN (Director’s Identifications Number)

    Complete Name
    Address (including City, State, Pin Code, Country)
    Father’s Name
    Date of Birth
    Nationality
    Occupation
    Photograph of every proposed Director. (Scanned photograph will do)
    Copy of Passport as a proof of identity and copy of Electricity Bill / Telephone Bill / Bank Statement / Driving License as a proof of address. (Scanned copy will do)
    Thereafter a provisional DIN would be obtained from the Ministry of Company Affairs and a copy would be send for obtaining signature of the applicant. In case of foreign residents the documents i.e. DIN Form, Proof of Identity and Proof of Residence have to be attested by notary of the home country.

    Advocate Ahmad Shazeb Azhar

      Kaiserbagh, Lucknow

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can a GPoA issued in State of WB on a property located in Odisha, can…

Hi, I am in a doubtful situation wherein we have a house in our grandpa's…
I passed out my 12th in 2011. I am trying to get my name and…
dear sir, mere brother and father ke sath ek murder m mera nam agaya tha…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly