×

quesRegistering a sole proprietorship company.

I want to register my music company, which is a service based company. It has four verticals. Artist management;production house;online record label;music festival division. So wanted to know the procedure of registering this company & the cost involved for doing the same.

  • ansSole proprietorship does not require registration. If you want to form a partnership firm, it requires registration with Register of Firms . If you want to form company it requires registration under the Companies Act .

    For running your music business you will need license under Shop and establishment act. You will need service tax registration if taxable services are more than Rs 10 lakhs in a year. In addition you will need VAT registration if you are selling goods within state .

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can we sell old coin? Does it require notary or any documentation? Coin is around…

I applied for personal loan from a finance company. They took the processing fees from…

Hi, I would like to know the process to register the residential society in Bangalore.…
sir my caste is banajija lingayatha, but in my school records it has mentioned as…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly