Query regarding requirements & fee to transfer ownership of property


We have 1sop and 2 lop.my father willingly needs to transfer his ownership to his sons.i would lik to knw al th required steps ..and the nominal fees to be paid to an advocate..because i feel that our lawyer is grabbing more money ..steps and all legal papers and the nominal fee..


Answers (2)

Please share your detailed property description in this portal. Unless and until I cannot come on conclusion because its depends upon your property and others necessary legal documents so please share your property details I will definitely give you the proper fee structure and break up.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

either he can gift it or make a will putting his intentions on paper the manner in which he wish to distribute, in both the cases he will have to pay stamp duty with regard to Will part Maximum court fees is at present Rs. 75,000/- if filed in Bombay High Court for Grant of Letters of Administration

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to add my Surname in all my IDs & educational certificates, pls tell me full description how can proceed? …

Read More

i am from Mumbai and getting married to Hyderabad based girl from same community on 18th December , i would like to know if we can get marriage certif…

Read More

How to marriage registration in a day,how much will it cost ,what are the documents required?…

Read More

How to get a Non traceable report's copy from the court…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue