×

quesProperty bought w/o registry in an unauthorised colony be challenged?

I have purchased a plot in an unauthorized colony out side the MCF area but registries are closed as of now, and I have made full payment and have got Full & final sale agreement and Patta for 30 years and both are get registered from the concerned Tehsil ( Ballabhgarh).



 



Are these valid and legal documents or should I get any other documents. If in future the properity owner denies to come for registry what should I do in that case? 



 

  • ans

     

    The documents in your possession namely the registered agreement to sell and the Patta are the most important to provide an answer in your case. It is important as to whether you have the possession or not as the colony is unauthorized. 

     

    Also,  just ensure that the person with whom you have executed the agreements is the power of attorney holder or the actual owner of the said property.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My commercial property will be converted from lease hold to freehold.

1) What care is…

Hi, We are a couple of adults who is eligible for marriage. Though we are…

For an ongoing alimony case in which the lady has reluctantly provided passbook of her…

Dear sir, My mother’s name is  but before her marriage her name was  (as mentioned…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly