×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to transfer Jointly registered flat back to sole ownership


I have purchased flat in 2014 within PMC areas. Though it's me who has purchased it and have been paying the 100% EMIs , I had registered it with mother as a joint owner for some reasons. But now I would like to have it transferred it back to my name 100% and also my mother is ok with it as She knows it's me who has been paying for it 100% . How much stamp duty or taxes I will have to pay for this gift deed? Let's assume as per the current ready recline rates , value is 55 lakhs. Also if my mother can have a will for this flat then is it enough? And in this case vI avoid expenses involved for gift deed?


Answers (3)

As per the valuation provided by you if you want to executed a gift deed in your favor then you have to pay the stamp duty i.e.3% on your residential flat value i.e. Rs.1,65,000 alongwith 1% LBT i.e.30000 and 1% Registration Feed i.e.30000 and There is no stamp duty on registration of will. The department will levy a nominal registration fee. Contact the local registrar in your area where you want to register the will. You will require 2 independent witnesses other than the executor or legatee named in the will. However, in Gift Deed you will get 100% share in your mother existence and in Will after your mother passed away.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The easiest way is to execute a gift deed between your mother and yourself. By this gift deed your mother will gift your her share in the flat. Since you are blood relative of your mother the usual stamp duty for transfer of immovable property is not attracted. Therefore, I believe it would not cost much to draft, execute and register the gift deed and accordingly transfer her share completely in your name.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

It is better to go for gift deed because property is in joint name, it also saves stamp duty. You both also can execute rights relinquish deed. I think in maharastra there is nominal stamp duty for both..


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

In any govt./PSU/Corporation is there any provision where a Managing Director creates a guideline for usage of company provided mobile along with the …

Read More

I purchase flat & regd.also(tri party)but share certificate is in name of company.in the agreement is individual name. now society not ready for t…

Read More

I am operation an online business. I want to promote my business through lottery scheme or offers. Do I need a license for that.? If so, then how much…

Read More

One chit fund company filed suit against my mother house.But case was acquitted in the court.Next the company appel high court,but case is dismissed l…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue