×

quesProcedure to change our lawyer with his permission?

our lawyer now not able to continue our case due to his busy work for his daughter's marriage work. but he is hesitating to express his situation to us because we r in edge of time to get order from court. if we r approaching him with proper procedure to change the lawyer, he will easily accept to change to new lawyer. so please suggest us the simplest way to change our lawyer for our case.

  • ansAsk your present lawyer to give a 'change of vakalat'. Also ask the lawyer to return the entire case papers. So that you could engage a new lawyer of your choice. Even then, if you are not getting change of vakalat and papers, send a requisition letter through registered post.

    Advocate Saravanan Dhandapani

      Armenian Street, Chennai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to start a manufacturing business for hair dye. As it involve chemicals, it…

What is the process for filing a FIR online, please explain in step by step…
Actually I wanted to know is it possible for someone who have recently converted from…
Namaste Sir !! I studied from Gujarat Education Board & graduated from Gujarat University. As…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly