LawRato

Procedure to change name on cast certificate


In Documentation Law
Sir, my name is XYZ ABC but on my cast certificate there is a spelling mistake in my name "XYZ"but it was ," YXZ"so what can I do to change it.

Answers (1)


338 votes

1. Affidavit of subject matter of Name Spell Correct .
2. Attached Aadhar Card with self attested.
3. Go to the nearest Tehsil Office / Setu Department (If online is possible).
4. Submit the previous Cast Certificate.
Follow simple process .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Atulay Nehra
Sector 137, Noida
10 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles