×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure & requirements to obtain inter caste marriage certificate


I want to know the procedure for inter caste marriage certificate with full details of require documents. We got married last year May'2017 in Mumbai, Boy age 34, caste "Jain" & Girl age 33, caste "Christian". We are staying in Mumbai. Non of us has converted. Kindly guide me. Thanking you in advance.


Answers (3)

Greetings. make registration of your marriage with Marriage Registrar. The Special Marriage Act will be applicable for you and you will get certificate as per the provisions of Special Marriage Act. thanks.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello, You shall go to the Office of Registrar ( Marriage) which is situated in the Collector Office generally. Please check where it is situated in Mumbai. You have to register your marriage under Special Marriage Act.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

1. Your Marriage Certificate Covered Under Registration of the Marriage Under Maharashtra Regulation Marriagw Bureaus And Registration Of Marriage 1998 .

2. Your marriage already solemnized . Now you need to registered your marriage under above Act & Got Marriage Certificate .

3. You can go to apply marriage certificate online otherwise you can go to the your nearest ward ( you reside in which ward & Zone number ) According to your Zone number , Your ward number decide . Then Go to the office of such Zone & Submitted the relevant below documents .

4. Documents Required For Marriage Certificate -

-Age Proof of Bride & Bridegroom - Leaving certificate / passport / birth certificate / Domicie Certificate / PAN CARD

- Residential Proof of Bride & Bridegroom - Ration card / passport / Election card / light bill & telephine bill of own bame

- Proof of Witnesses - 3
- Passport photos 4+4
- Wedding card ( In case no wedding card then 100 rs stamp paper affidavit of both husban and wide with 3 witnesses. )
- Wedding joint photograph of both bride and bridegroom .

All the Documents with 3 witnesses id proof submitted to the Marriage Officer Registrar of auch Zone number or Ward Number .

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

Hello. My sister is in 10th std. And her school is not allowing her to fill the board form because she did not have Adhar card. Two days before she ap…

Read More

Sir my surname is and I belonged to obc caste and I have made central obc caste certificate from up and I have been living in Maharashtra for five yea…

Read More

Sir, I hv mistakenly appiled for rural quota for gvt job and I got selected in women quota, verification is also over there was no problem at that tim…

Read More

I am a freelance website developer, i want to make my clients sign an agreement/contract before starting any job. Will a plain paper agreement suffice…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue