Procedure for adding last name in the govt. ID cards


I want to include my surname(last name) in all my Govt. ID cards. What is the procedure to add the Last name. Also, after adding the last name do i need to get all my educational certificates updated??

Answers (1)


181 votes

Hello,
For addition of name you will have to get a affidavit done and publish the same in the newspaper of the place where you reside. Based on the affidavit you can change all your government ID . There s no need to change in educational certificates.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles