×

quesPrevious records from railway.

How can I get previously traveled ticket details from Indian railway. If I know the passengers name and date of traveling which is approximately 5 years ago without knowing PNR number. I want to submit these documents as the proof of journey on that day.

  • ansYou may file a RTI, albeit it is very unlikely that the record has been preserved by railway even after elapse of 5 years.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have the house on my wife's name . She died. Now I want to…
What is the procedure for doing court marriage? We both are muslims.
Respected Sir/Madam, I have problem regarding difference in my name mentioned in various educational certificates.…

want to start a NGO in Bangalore. what is the process, documents required, licences and…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly