×

quesPending dues causes disputes in society.

I have purchased a society flat in Delhi on resale. The property is free hold and all dues clearance certificates provided by society. When I approached the society management for getting a share certificate in my name they told me that some retro dues (approx. 2 lakhs plus) are still pending.



The certificate (which I have in original society letter head signed and stamped) was issued by the then administrator (as society was on dispute at that time). Now the newly formed society says that the dues are still not cleared. Kindly advise how to tackle this.

  • ansIf society administrator has issued no dues certificate it is binding on the society. The new managing committee cannot refuse to transfer share certificate in your name particularly so when no due certificate has been issued by administrator.

    Issue legal notice to society. Complaint to registrar against the society. in addition also issue a notice to seller regarding clearance of outstanding dues allegedly claimed by society. if society refuses to transfer share certificate in your name you can also move consumer forum for necessary reliefs.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

What are the various applicable fee for sale deed registration, Will registration, Gift deed and…

My father Expired on 9-Jan-2005, and all his claims and death benefits are yet to…

Can I give my shop at Thane in Maharastra to a licensee for a period…
I wish to start up a new delivery system for consumables. what kind of license…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly