quesPartnership Agreement for School. How can i safeguard my interest?

Recently i am starting a school with 3 partners. And we all have 25% sharing in this business. Our one partner have name in the School's Board (?????) and he is a sectary according to board. But we did not registered our name in the board's worker list. According to Documents of School; The school's head is a Secretary. So recently i have talked with a Lawyer about this issue, so he said that "The School is not a business, it is a social work", So you can not make a partnership agreement. Please help me and let me know that how can we make a partnership proof for future security.

  • ans

    This question has been answered by one of our lawyers. See answer below.

  • ansThe proper recourse is to register your school as a society. The by-laws of the society would indicate the management structure as well as the salaries and compensation arising out of the profit to all the stake holders, with agreed stake holding. The conditions that you and your partners have agreed upon, can be incorporated in the by- laws of the society and a management board can be constituted under it. Whereupon you can incorporate the conditions to make the person of your choice as the Secretary or Manager or whatever.

    Advocate Ahmad Shazeb Azhar

      Kaiserbagh, Lucknow

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to drop my father's surname because he is an abuser. I am 18.…

I have received birth certificate from municipal corporation as of 1990 but all my id…

My agreement was a power of attorney agreement , in that case I paid 5lakh…

i want to pen a hookah place in mumbai. what is the process, registrations, licences…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly