×

quesParman patra office saying to include my ex husband's name in it.

I was married in 2006. My divorce got finalized in 2009. Now my ex-husband is married to another girl. I went to get an isthai parman patra made from the office of tehsildar. They told me that there will be my ex-husbands name in that parman patra. Can they do that? Can't it have my father's name as i am divorced and he is married again? Where can i complaint about it?

  • ans

    You will have to submit  application alongwith your divorce decree in the office and request the office to delete your ex husband’s name from parman patra.

    In case they do not agree, take there written refusal and after that you can file a writ petition thereby seeking directions to delete your ex husband’s name and include your fathers name

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

what is the process to obtain the birth certificate from the Mumbai municipality corporation?

I have two domicile, one for haryana and other uttar Pradesh but I am cancel…
An affected party got annoyed with an order of presiding-officer (PO). He nursed animosity towards…

what all documents are required for Court Marriage?

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly