Pan card application rejected what can be done


 I had applied for New Pan online. i had given Aadhar card as my proof of identity & address. Today I got a mail from NSDL that my pan application has been rejected because the Name in Proof of Residential Address does not contain my last name as mentioned in application. They have asked me to provide necessary clarification for processing of my application with Aadhaar within one month of the intimation. Alternatively, i can submit prescribed Proof of Identity/Addres /Date of Birth document other than Aadhaar to process my application without Aadhaar. I dont use my last name & all my documents have just my first name. What am i supposed to do??

Answers (1)


56 votes

Please inform Authority that you don't have any document which contains your last nae too and therefore, the pan card should be only on your first name.
Please make enquiries as to if an affidavit to this effect or a public notice is acceptable?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles