Owner of a tower installation company wants to get TRAI certificate


Hello Sir I am  from Virudhunagar in Tamilnadu I have Alan's in Virudhunagar Now I'm give a private tower installation company. But he wants TRAI certificate. How I can do it ?

Answers (1)


308 votes

I understand you own some lands at Virudhunagar and have been approached by a telecom company for installation of telecom towers on your land. You have been asked to produce TRAI certificate. You need guidance for the purpose.
Please note that you need not produce any such certificate. Under the TRAI norms, only the telecom company is subject to TRAI regulations. You have, however, to obtain permission of the local panchayat or the municipality for erection of the telecom tower over your property. Also, you have to obtain clearance from the electricity authority if such towers happen to be close to electricity tower lines. In your own interest, please get the agreement executed between you and the telecom company vetted by your lawyer, in order to ensure that there are no unfavourable obligations imposed on you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles