×

quesOriginal case order lost. Can i appeal based on online copy of order?

Can I file an appeal on the basis of the Online copy of my case order? I have lost the original case order and am running out of time to file the appeal.



 

  • ans

     

    Yes, the appeal can be filed on the basis of an Online copy of your case order.

     

    In case the appeal is being filed in the High Court or the Supreme Court without the certified copy of the order, you need to file an application for exemption seeking not filing of the certified copy.

     

    If you are filing the appeal in trial court, the same can be filed without the certified copy of the order as you can summon the record of the lower court.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Court issued a notice 2 victim bt that person is too far. What he should…

My father name is Binod but in my all documents his name is Vinod. What…

what is pubic interest litigation how to file it can we file it directly to…

One chit fund company filed suit against my mother house.But case was acquitted in the…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly