quesOpening food business. Food by housewives. Do we need commercial gas?

I want to start a food delivery business where food will be cooked by housewives and we will be selling it online and delivering the same.


I have few doubts : 1) Whether housewives need a commercial gas connection for this? 2) what should be the terms and conditions 3) What are the legalities involved?


  • ans


    The data provided by you is incomplete to provide you effective legal advice. However, it may be noted that municipal authorities make their own rules pertaining to hygiene of commercial edible items supplied within its area. They are not uniform and vary from one municipality to another. 


    Under those rules, licence is required to be taken from the municipal authorities. We suggest you to visit the municipality office in the area where you plan to establish your business and check the details with them.


    With the housewives you can make a mutual agreement protecting your interests. We can help you develop the draft of the agreement if needed.


  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, My father in a headmaster in Govt. Aided High school and his annual income…

I have certain problems in my name in my documents and they are as follows:-…
Sir I applied to hcfs immigration company for Cyprus study visa in the month of…
Good morning sir I have query related to non creamy layer OBC certificate I am…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly