Need to purchase a flat in Bangalore. What documents to check for?


i want to purchase a new flat in the apartment Bangalore, karnataka. can you please let me know what are the documents need to check before taking the flat.

Answers (1)


434 votes

That would depend on whether you are buying the flat from a private party or from a builder or from a municipal corporation, i.e. from the government.

If it is a private party then you should have a thorough title search conducted as several properties in Bangalore are disputed.

If it is a builder then you should search the consumer forums on the internet to see whether the builder delivers on time and how the general experience of other buyers has been. Some builders are notorious for delaying possession.

If it is the government then again you would need to check the terms of allotment. Further, if you are taking the house on loan you would need to carefully study the loan documents and look out for penalty clauses.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles