Need Legally valid certificate for recorded conversations


I have recordings of skype conversation with my to be legal opponent. Is there any institution (whose opinion is valid in court) to test and certify that they are not manipulated?

Answers (1)


282 votes

According to section 65B(4) of the Indian Evidence Act, the skype recordings sought to be produced in the court should be accompanied by a certificate which should identify the electronic record containing the statement (i.e the skype recording) and describe the manner in which it was produced, give the particulars of the device involved in the production of the electronic record showing that the same was produced by a computer and showing compliance with the conditions of sub-section (2) of this section. The statement should be signed by a person occupying a responsible official position in relation to the operation or management of the relevant activities. Such statement shall be evidence of the matter stated in the certificate. It should be sufficient for this purpose that the statement is made to the best of
knowledge and belief of the person making it .
Thus, the certification of a specific institution is not required. It is sufficient if a certificate signed by a 'person occupying an official position in relation to the operation of the relevant device or the management of the relevant activities (whichever is appropriate) is produced before the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles