Married & converted to muslim but wants to come back to hinduism


I am hindu, married to muslim and converted to muslim, I want to come back to Hindu again. Is it possible to do??


Answers (2)

Sir/Ma'am,

It is possible to reconvert to Hinduism but your conversion would not plant you back to the caste and act you belonged earlier.

Your conversion in law will not be concerned by the procedure of religious one. But it is prerequisite that you complete religious formalities. After that an affidavit is required to be done in respect of it, followed by publishing the same.

Your simple answer is YES you can come back to Hindu.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Freedom of religion is an indispensable part of the Indian Constitution and it provides every citizen the right to practice and propagate the religion of their wish without any state intervention.
Yes, you can definitely convert to hinduism if you wish as that is your personal choice and the State can't interfere or encroach in your fundamental rights. Yes, but that should definitely be done in good faith and not to get any undue advantage.

All you have to do is get do all the customary procedures as per hinduism, make an affidavit stating that you have converted to hinduism from so and so date and also state the same if you wish to change your name and then notify it in the Gazette.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

In my 10th standard and M.Sc degree documents, my name is printed as 'SIDDHARTHASANKAR NANDY', where as in other documents it is as 'SIDDH…

Read More

 i have a small issue in our land document. before years a land of ours was registered in my mothers name... my mothers name is Ealiyamma in all …

Read More

506,507,509 are filed on me can i apply pasport…

Read More

Sir/Madam, can court case can be transferred because of health issue, from Belagavi to bangalore?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue