×

quesMarriage age 18 years. Registration of marriage age 21 years.

I have doubt. Under the special marriage act the legal age to marry for the girl is 18 years and for the boy 21 years. But in another section of Special Marriage Act, the age for registration of marriage in 21 years. I went to registrar to register the marriage, he dined saying that the girl not above 21 years to register the marriage. Please tell me what to do?

  • ans

    Section 4(c) of the special marriage act cleary states the conditions relating to solemnization of special marriages and one of the condition is that  the male has completed the age of twenty-one years and the female the age of eighteen years.


    So if the girl has completed the age of 18 years then the registrar is bound to register the marriage. We suggest that you should submit your application and on reeving refusal order  you can file an appeal before district court within thirty days from the date of the order.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I live in Mauritius. I wanted to get married in Mauritius, i was unable to…

Namaste sir. My 10th class name is lalit kumar atal and father name is asha…

I want to drop my father's surname because he is an abuser. I am 18.…

M'y ssc school certificat Name is Rahul Deepak kumar Kashyap and m'y subcast is Kahar…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly