lost my original birth certificate, X and XII certificate


I have recently lost my following original documents: 1. class 10th certificate 2. class 12th certificate 3. Birth certificate

i don't have any copies. what do i do?

Answer

Regarding your lost class 10th and 12th, the following step are required to be taken:

(1) Certificate from school principal or gazetted officer stating that He has verified the bonafide of the candidate and recommend that a duplicate copy of board’s  certificate may be issued to him/her.

(2) Affidavit in 10 rupee non-judicial stamp paper attested by first class magistrate or notary public 

(3) Press notification in lost/found column published in any one (english or Hindi) national daily newspaper, attach original full page of the concerned newspaper.

(4) Bank Draft for the fee as applicable

(5) Copy of FIR.

Now regarding your lost birth certificate,

The following needs to be done in order to get a duplicate birth certificate:

Each state has it own birth registration offices, you can apply in the same office for getting a copy of the said certificate.

Few other ways are:

1. Applying with the ward office of the concerned municipal corporation, this indicates to that municipal corporation where the birth of the child was registered. In order to get another copy of the birth certificate, one needs to submit a nominal fee.

2. By filling and sending an application to the Public Health Department of one’s country of birth, along with the necessary fee. The form can be obtained from the same office.

3. By sending the application through fax to the health department office, with the required amount of fee through cheque. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My wife's mother died in 2004 in chandigarh hosiptal and hospital incharge provide us the death report. Now in 2016 my wife want to obtain death c…

Read More

My real DOB is xx-xx-1998. But on record it is xx-xx-2000. My parents did that when I was too yong, thinking that it will help me in future (like in g…

Read More

Error in spelling in birth certificate then how to apply for passport. You I have to get birth certificate corrected. If yes what is the procedure for…

Read More

Hi, I was born in a home in Mumbai on 15 April 1989. My parents are illiterate so that time they not aware about birth registration. I have applied fo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue