Legal process to transfer property title from joint to single title


Religion: Hindu I got divorced from my husband under US Law and as per the decree the property (flat in Bangalore) should be transferred to my name. Currently it is in both our names. How to change the joint property to my name alone? Also, the flat is currently on home loan which is again in both our names. So I need to transfer even the loan to my name alone. What is the process for it?

Answers (1)


238 votes

The details are not sufficient
Yet
It is a joint property Both of you have equal rights
Is there any reference to this joint property in ur divorce decree??
Even the loan is joint
However you may file a suit for separation and allotment of your equal share in civil court in BANGALORE


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles